BOP Delegates CARES Act Home Confinement Decision to Prosecutor? – Update for January 26, 2023
[…] Pavlo said that because FSA credits can only be applied when the credits earned equals or exceeds the amount of time remaining on the sentence, “Those prisoners who had credits that suddenly disappeared really still have them, they just cannot be applied yet because they have more days remaining on their sentence than they do FSA credits.”

computerglitch230120Pavlo said the second problem is whether a prisoner earns 10 days or 15 days of FSA credit a month. Subsection (d)(4)(A)(ii) of 18 USC 3632 says that prisoners with a minimum or low PATTERN score “who, over 2 consecutive assessments, has not increased their risk of recidivism, shall earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation” in programming. The BOP interprets this to mean that prisoners must score low or minimum for two assessments before they can earn 15 days rather than 10.