All posts by lisa-legalinfo
[…] The exclusions leave about half of the people in BOP facilities eligible for FSA credits.

The BOP denied Sohrab Sharma 122 days of FSA credit, finding that he was not an “eligible prisoner” from the commencement of his sentence until he was finally delivered to FPC Montgomery and again when he was locked up and transferred for an unspecified violation of prison rules. Under 28 CFR § 523.42(a), a BOP-adopted rule, “[a]n eligible inmate begins earning FSA Time Credits after the inmate’s term of imprisonment commences (the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served).”

ambiguity221128The Court held that “the statute unambiguously addresses the question of when an inmate is eligible for FSA credits,” to which 28 CFR § 523.42 “adds a layer of eligibility not found in the statute [that] conflicts with its express language.”