Tag Archives: serious drug offense
[…] Corey Jones tried that, arguing that his Illinois drug conviction did not count toward Guidelines career offender status, because it applied not just to controlled substances and counterfeit drugs, but to controlled substance analogs, too. He argued the CSA only applied to two of those – controlled substances and counterfeit drugs – making his prior under 720 Ill.Stat. 570/401 too broad. Two outta three, he argued, was bad.

Last week, the 8th Circuit turned him down, holding that two outta three ain’t bad. While 21 USC 841 (the defining offense statute in the CSA) does not mention analogs, Title 21 USC 802(32)(a)  defines analog (albeit spelled “analogue”) and Sec. 813 provides “that a controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I… Differences in spelling notwithstanding, we find no material distinction between the term “analog” as used in 720 Ill.Stat. 570/401 and the federal term “analogue” as used in Sec. 813. We therefore conclude Jones’s two prior Illinois convictions categorically qualify” for career offender status.