Tag Archives: FIRST STEP Act
[…] BOP Director Colette Peters told staff in an internal memorandum, “In support of the First Step Act, the BOP has identified locations to undergo mission changes to better afford an opportunity for individuals in our custody to be housed within 500 miles of their release residence.”

The First Step Act provided that the BOP should “place the prisoner in a facility as close as practicable to the prisoner’s primary residence, and to the extent practicable, in a facility within 500 driving miles of that residence.” That directive, codified at 18 USC § 3621(b),  has more holes than a Swiss cheese factory.

The provision says that the 500-mile placement is “subject to bed availability, the prisoner’s security designation, the prisoner’s programmatic needs, the prisoner’s mental and medical health needs, any request made by the prisoner related to faith-based needs, recommendations of the sentencing court, and other security concerns…”

Any BOP employee who can’t find an exception in that statutory mush that justifies keeping a New Yorker, for instance, at FCI West Coast just isn’t very motivated.

One of President Biden’s first acts in office was to order that private prisons’ contracts not be renewed.