Tag Archives: FTCs
[…] slicing241016But § 924(c) sentences have to be served consecutively, leading a number of inmates to make the reasonable argument that they should be denied FTCs only during the part of their sentence that represents the § 924(c) sentence. So if you got 84 months for selling marijuana and a consecutive 60 months for carrying a gun while you did it, the argument is that you should be allowed to earn FTCs for 84 months, the non-924(c) part of the sentence.

That’s what Charles Giovinco argued in a district court. He got shot down, and last week, the 2nd Circuit agreed. The 2nd ruled that under 18 USC § 3584(c), “multiple terms of imprisonment ordered to run consecutively or concurrently shall be treated for administrative purposes as a single, aggregate term of imprisonment. Pursuant to this aggregation provision, a prisoner is serving a sentence for any offense that is part of his aggregated term of imprisonment.