Tag Archives: 18 usc 3632
[…] In a detailed and lengthy decision, a Middle District of Alabama district court ruled on November 4th that otherwise eligible prisoners must start earning First Step Act time credits from the moment they are sentenced rather than when the BOP says they can.

prisoners221021As first blush, the issue seems pretty clear. Section 3632(d)(4)(A) of Title 18 says that a “prisoner, except for an ineligible prisoner under subparagraph (D), who successfully completes evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities, shall earn time credits…” Section 3635(4) defines a “prisoner” as “a person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment pursuant to a conviction for a Federal criminal offense, or a person in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons.”