Busy Week for 5th Circuit – Update for October 7, 2016
[…] The doctrine holds that pending appeals of escaped prisoners will be dismissed, and “is a longstanding and established principle of American law.” Estelle v. Dorrough, 420 U.S. 534, 537 (1975) The notion is that a defendant’s refusal to surrender to authorities “disentitles him to call upon the resources of the Court for determination of his claims”.

fugitive161005Last week, the 5th Circuit affirmed dismissal of Pablo’s claims. The “fugitive disentitlement doctrine” never applied to civil forfeiture cases until Congress resolved the issue by enacting 28 U.S.C. § 2466. The statute permits a judge to “disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings” if the person knows a warrant has been issued for criminal prosecution, but either purposely leaves the United States; declines to enter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction; or otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person.